Monday, September 7, 2009

Thirty Nine?

Yeah 39. I am WAY not a happy about that number. Especially since I spent most of the year thinking and telling people I was 37! I realized a couple months ago that I wasn't 37 at all... Yup. I completely skipped 38 and went straight to 39. One year closer to 40, one year closer to not having another child. Ho Hum. The only thing sweet about 39 are these yummy cookies my SIL made for me and even they remind me of 39. Hmmm do you think SIL was stickin it to me? 39's right on my cookies! hmph! LOL

I'm not going to complain too much though. Yesterday was a beautiful sunny day happily spent with family and for that I am truly thankful. I know in a day or two I'll feel better about this 39 thing. But for now I think I'll go back to telling people I'm 37. I also plan on eating the evidence with a tall glass milk!

I haven't had much crafty time the last couple of weeks but did manage to get another card done. I really liked the color scheme of the last Basic Grey Challenge so I stuck with them for this card too. I think I have used Porcelain more than any other Basic Grey line. Anyone one have a favorite BG line?


Hope you all had a great holiday weekend!

8 comments:

chelemom said...

Happy 37.......ahem.....39th birthday! I am turning 38 on Thursday.......so I totally feel your pain! LOL! Glad you had a good birthday! BTW, love your beautiful card!

Jennifer said...

Happy Belated B-Day and that card is CUTE!

Nilla said...

Beautiful card, love Basic Grey! Well done you young lady! Hugs from Nilla who is 10 years ahead!

Allison said...

She is so pretty Marie...and I want some Porcelain paper (why don't I have this pad yet anyway?).

Heather the Mooselover said...

Happy belated birthday.

Ali said...

Hey chickie I hear you - having just made it through 39 to the big four O - I share your pain! Nah enjoy 39, it's just another number! Ax

Diana said...

hope you had a great birthday :)

Danielle said...

I'm so sorry I missed your birthday! Happy 39th Birthday sweetie...I hope you had a wonderful day! Those cookies look so yummy :D